Instructor introductions

Marine masters
IMG_9900
Affiliation
Izu Cruise Co., ltd
Address
19 Sotogaoka Shimoda City
Contact
0558-22-1151
URL
http://izu-kamori.jp/izu-cruise/

What is the specialty of this instructor?

Guide of Izu Cruise(Pleasure boat)

Name

Kaoru Ichinose

Nickname

Ichinose san

Profile

Born in 1952. I started my career at Izukyu Railroad Corporation in 1971.  I was addicted to taking pictures of trains and collecting components of the train, based on my job and enthusiasm for photograph.  I was sent on loan to Izu Cruise(present) in charge of the high-speed car ferry TSL for 3 years from 1997 to 2000. Afterward, I joined Izu Cruise in 2012.

Comment

Refering to the last Shogunate and the Opening Port, Shimoda Harbor is the key word in the modern history.  A round trip inside this historical port takes 20 minutes.  Why don't you enjoy Shimoda, trying to learn the history of the upheaval of this country, listening to the guidance in the ship.  If you would like to look down the whole historical town, Shimoda Ropeway is perfect.  If you would trace the footsteps of Shoin Yoshida, a famous patriot, do not miss "Murayama Residence(Gukisho)" in Rendaiji. You can enjoy splendid weeping peach blossoms in early April, in the neighborhood.  Anyway, to explore the history and romance of Shimoda, get on board Susquehanna !

My recommendations

The most favorite place in Shimoda
It was 500 years ago, many precious lives were lost due to aggressive conflict, where you see now ruins of Fukane Castle. Two 150 year old weeping cherries seem uttering silent words from depth. They come into bloom so dramatically in early April and attract lots of tourists, who take pictures.  I never miss visiting there recently, with my camera.  If it's Spring, there is no choice but to catch the glimps of this marvelous cherry, before you leave.   I feel the same resonance with the ancient spirit shielded here.
sakura007 深根城祉
What is the best word to describe Shimoda?
It is the harbor of Shimoda where the Black Ships(American frigates) broke in, to bring the Shogunate to an end.  Then, Shoin Yoshida, a great patriot, should never be missed in the history of Japan. History walk tracing the footsteps of Shoin Yoshida who saw the world from Shimoda Harbor, while watching seasonal flowers, is emotional.
松陰・踏海の朝
Don’t miss them! No.1 gift of Shimoda
A souvenir full of remembrance. We take your picture in front of Susquehanna.  You are offered tickets combining Susquehanna boarding tickets and group photos . This is the No.1 souvenir in Shimoda, I can imagine.
016

This instructor is guiding this program.

カモメ餌付け
Feed seagulls !
DSC_9593
Cockpit
DSC_9601
Relaxing cabin

Guide to Shimoda

We can answer your inquiries and provide extra information.

田中
A Shimoda boy,
Mr. Tanaka
土屋
A Shimoda girl,
Ms. Tsuchiya

Contact

Feel free to contact us to learn more about Shimoda.

The information on this website is subject to change. Please contact individual offices, stores, or the Seamon Shimoda Guide office (TEL: 0558-22-5255) for more detail.