Instructor introductions

History & culture masters
tajima決定
Affiliation
Uehara Museum of Arts
Address
315 Udogane Shimoda City
Contact
0558-28-1216
URL
http://uehara-museum.or.jp/

What is the specialty of this instructor?

Researcher of Buddha statues / Chief curator, Uehara Museum of Art (Buddhist Hall)

Name

Sei Tajima

Nickname

Teacher Tajima

Profile

Born in Tokyo in 1970. After teaching for 10 years at a private high school in Tokyo, I came to Shimoda in 2001. I am devoted myself to investigating the statues of Buddha and stone Buddhists in Izu. The number of Buddha statues surveyed exceeds 1,200 and the number of stone Buddhists exceeds 1000. I intend to let you know the charm of the Buddha statue in Izu. I am introducing statues of Buddha at the regular exhibitions of Uehara Museum of Art. I sometimes appear on local cable TV and deliver lectures in various places. I also posted articles entitled "Visiting the Buddha statues in Izu" in Izu Newspaper from June in 2012 to August in the following year.

Comment

When I came to Izu, I thought that there were no old Buddha statues at all. 12 years have passed since then. There is something I can say now, Izu is a treasure of old Buddha statues! A few years ago, we had the Buddha statue boom in metropolitan area, but there are few old Buddha statues in Tokyo. The famous Kamakura has suffered warfare several times and there are disappointedly few old Buddha statues. So Izu! There are many good Buddha statues and interesting stone Buddha's in Izu. Go to Izu to see the Buddha statues. I can propose a totally new tourism, here in Izu.

My recommendations

Superb view spots of Shimoda recommended by local guides
5 minutes walk from Suzaki bus stop. A thirty-three Kannon stone Buddhas in Koshindo at Kojirahama Beach is a must-see. It is spectacular that thirty-three stone Buddhas with various appearances are lined up in the niche of the cliff where Izu stone was cut from, in the Edo period. A life-size stone statue of Enma that appears in the local legend, is in a small hall on the hill. This is also quite unique and must-see. The scenery of the fishing port spreading under Enma is wonderful.
koshin
The most favorite spot in the ocean of Shimoda and what makes the spot so special
White sand of Nabetahama Beach. And emerald green produced by clear water is outstanding. There is a small Torii beneath a rocky mountain that protrudes into the cove, and as you climb, Konpira shrine is dedicated on the top. The color of the sea strikes you with beauty, from there. In the Edo period, there was a checking station for ships around here and it is interesting that there are some stones to connect boats in the nearby shore.
nabeta
We will show you how you can spend time and enjoy Shimoda.
Relax through the exhibition of the renewed Uehara Museum of Art. I am in charge of Buddhist Hall which is equipped with the latest air conditioning and lighting equipment, literally to make a purified prayer space. Please communicate with the masterpieces such as the Buddha statues of the Heian period and the Kamakura period, the old sutras of the Nara period. A gallery where carved wooden 120 Buddha statues made by modern sculptors is also impressing. Modern Hall is an individual collection of Shoji Uehara, honorary chairman of Taisho Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. You may appreciate from Impressionists' masterpieces to modern Japanese paintings in a calm space.
2仏教館展示室

This instructor is guiding this program.

怒れる仏部分
Fudomyoo made by modern sculptor
仏教館展示室のようす
Impression of Buddha emerges
近代館のようす
Impressionist masterpieces

Guide to Shimoda

We can answer your inquiries and provide extra information.

田中
A Shimoda boy,
Mr. Tanaka
土屋
A Shimoda girl,
Ms. Tsuchiya

Contact

Feel free to contact us to learn more about Shimoda.

The information on this website is subject to change. Please contact individual offices, stores, or the Seamon Shimoda Guide office (TEL: 0558-22-5255) for more detail.