Instructor introductions

Marine masters
SURFACE
Affiliation
Surface
Address
514-3 Minato Minamizu
Contact
0558‐62‐2114
URL
http://www.the-surface.com/

What is the specialty of this instructor?

Sea Kayak Guide

Name

Masashi Takeda
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • BLOG

Nickname

Takeda san

Profile

Born in December 1975. A professional sea kayaking guide who operates tours mainly in Izu since 2000. I paddled over 4,722 miles along all the sea coast in Japan in 2005. And I was convinced that the most enjoyable sea kayak spot in Japan is the Izu peninsula. I am a certified Izu Peninsula GEO Guide.

Comment

The charm of the sea of Shimoda is the white sand beach and blue ocean. Kayaking with your own silhouette down the ocean floor makes you delighted. Kayak Tour on the coast of Shimoda must add on extra values to your trip, especially when biological diversity and Geo point of view are considered. You may encounter the fascination of playing in the sea, near the coast of Shimoda.

My recommendations

The most favorite spot in the ocean of Shimoda and what makes the spot so special
From Tsumekizaki to Shirahama. Rugged lava cliffs surround the white sand beaches and the blue sea for a long distance, showing striking beauty. This is the sea of Shimoda ! Imagine you are floating in the blue sea with kayak, a highlight of the picturesque scenes of your trip in Shimoda.
⑤サーフェイス

This instructor is guiding this program.

050 (5)
Sea walk
164 (2)
Lunch in a cove
170
Farewell dazzling sunset …

Guide to Shimoda

We can answer your inquiries and provide extra information.

田中
Mr. Tanaka
大谷
Mr. Otani

Contact

Feel free to contact us to learn more about Shimoda.

The information on this website is subject to change. Please contact individual offices, stores, or the Seamon Shimoda Guide office (TEL: 0558-22-5255) for more detail.